PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of any personal information that we collect from you, whether that information is provided in written form, verbally or over the internet.

In collecting and handling your personal information, we abide by the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) established under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001. You can obtain information about the NPPs and your privacy rights at the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.com.au.

Please read the following to understand how we will treat your personal information.

What personal information do we collect?
If you become a client of Total Balance Group Pty Ltd (t/as Total Balance Career, Business & Life Coaching Melbourne), we collect information including your name, address, email and telephone details – with your consent.

We primarily collect your personal information via program registration or email newsletter registration. Occasionally, we collect information through telephone or email enquiries about our services.

For what purposes do we collect personal information?
(a) If you are client of Total Balance Group Pty Ltd(t/as Total Balance Career, Business & Life Coaching Melbourne):
We ask you for personal information that is necessary to enable us to stay in touch with you while you are a client.

(d) Other use:
We may use your contact details to let you know about other programs or services we offer, or to send you our newsletter. If you do not wish to receive such communications, you can let us know by emailing or telephoning us at the contact details below.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than as set out above, for a related purpose in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure, where you have consented to such use or disclosure or in circumstances otherwise authorised by the NPPs.

To whom do we disclose personal information?

We do not disclose personal information to any other parties, unless required to by law.

The security of your personal information
We treat your personal information at all times as confidential.

Updating and accessing your personal information
If you become aware or believe at any time that information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, you may contact us by any of the methods set out below and provide us with evidence of the inaccuracy, incompleteness or outdatedness and we will, if we agree that the information requires correcting, take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

Contacting us about privacy and your personal information

Total Balance Group Pty Ltd
(trading as Total Balance Career, Business & Life Coaching Melbourne)
PO Box 525
Elwood Vic 3184
Australia
Telephone:  +613 9505 0424

Currency of Material
The Material is current only at the time it is placed on this website. Total Balance Group Pty Ltd (t/as Total Balance Career, Business & Life Coaching Melbourne), its related entities and their respective directors, officers, employees and agents are under no obligation to update the Material or correct any inaccuracy which may become apparent at a later time.

Copyright in Material
Unless expressly stated to the contrary, Total Balance Group Pty Ltd owns copyright in all Material. Total Balance Group Pty Ltd grants you permission to reproduce hard copies of the Material for your personal use only, provided each page carries the words ‘© Kate James ‘. All other rights are reserved to Total Balance Group Pty Ltd. You must not do anything to modify or add to the Material.

Virus Warning
Total Balance Group Pty Ltd does not represent or warrant that any files or software obtained from or through this site are free from computer viruses or defects. To the extent permitted by law, Total Balance Group Pty Ltd excludes all liability for any loss or damage (including consequential loss) in relation to any use of such files or software.

External Links
Total Balance Group Pty Ltd does not endorse any URL linked to or from any part of this site which does not form part of this site (“Third Party Pages”). Total Balance Group Pty Ltd is not responsible for any content found on a Third Party Page, or any site of which it forms part. You must determine whether any page is part of this site each time you follow a link to that page.

The fact that Total Balance Group Pty Ltd has links to Third Party Pages does not constitute sponsorship, approval, endorsement or recommendation by Total Balance Group Pty Ltd of those Third Party Pages or those Third Party Pages of Total Balance Group Pty Ltd or this site.

The link to third Party Pages are provided only as a convenience to you. Total Balance Group Pty Ltd does not in any way grant or purport to grant you any intellectual property in any Third Party Pages.